Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic four cheese sauce: organic cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic milk
organic whey
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SHELLS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEESE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR, ORGANIC MOZZARELLA, ORGANIC ROMANO, ORGANIC PARMESAN, [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS % OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Lactose Free? Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese | Spoonful