Is Simple Truth® Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray -- 5 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy, May Contain: Walnut, Hazelnut, Almond, Pecan, Coconut, Pistachio, Contains: Soy, May Contain: Walnut, Pistachio

Check Simple Truth® Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray -- 5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray -- 5 fl oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Simple Truth® Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray -- 5 fl oz | Spoonful