Is Simple Truth Organic™ Fat Free Vegetable Broth Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • organic natural flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
organic natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Vegetable Juice Blend (Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Water, Organic Onion Juce Concentrate, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sea Alt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Organic Dextrose, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Natural Flavoring, Organic Onion Powder, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almonds, May Contain: Milk, Almonds

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Fat Free Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Fat Free Vegetable Broth is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep