Is Simple Truth Organic™ Free Range Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, savory broth offers a clean, mildly rich flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel. Commonly used as a warming soup base, for simmering, deglazing pans, braising, and enriching sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, and reliable usefulness across general cooking tasks and versatile meal applications and everyday convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- organic flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth offers a clean, mildly rich flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel. Commonly used as a warming soup base, for simmering, deglazing pans, braising, and enriching sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, and reliable usefulness across general cooking tasks and versatile meal applications and everyday convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Olive Oil (Add a trivial amount of fat), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric (Color), Organic Flavor.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Free Range Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Free Range Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Free Range Chicken Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


