Is Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar notes yield a warm, sweet profile with a smooth yet slightly grainy, thickened mouthfeel; consumers report reliable, quick preparation for hot breakfasts or portable snacks used as a base for toppings. Reviews largely praise convenience and overall flavor while noting mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Ground White Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt

Check Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go