Is Simple Truth® Organic Kosher Dill Pickles Spears -- 24 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, crisp spears deliver a tangy, aromatic flavor and balanced sharpness that reviewers describe as consistently crunchy with a pronounced tang; commonly served alone as a snack, sliced on sandwiches and burgers, added to charcuterie boards, or chopped into salads and relishes, with occasional notes of variable seasoning also reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crisp spears deliver a tangy, aromatic flavor and balanced sharpness that reviewers describe as consistently crunchy with a pronounced tang; commonly served alone as a snack, sliced on sandwiches and burgers, added to charcuterie boards, or chopped into salads and relishes, with occasional notes of variable seasoning also reported.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Dehydrated Organic Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color)
Check Simple Truth® Organic Kosher Dill Pickles Spears -- 24 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Kosher Dill Pickles Spears -- 24 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Kosher Dill Pickles Spears -- 24 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


