Is Simple Truth® Organic Kosher Dill Pickles Spears -- 24 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp spears deliver a tangy, aromatic flavor and balanced sharpness that reviewers describe as consistently crunchy with a pronounced tang; commonly served alone as a snack, sliced on sandwiches and burgers, added to charcuterie boards, or chopped into salads and relishes, with occasional notes of variable seasoning also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Dehydrated Organic Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Simple Truth® Organic Kosher Dill Pickles Spears -- 24 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Kosher Dill Pickles Spears -- 24 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking