Is Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture commonly used for sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, dependable thickness, convenient jar packaging, and good value; some mention a subtle sweetness and suitability as a base for sauces or potato salad preparations regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise | Spoonful