Is Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture commonly used for sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, dependable thickness, convenient jar packaging, and good value; some mention a subtle sweetness and suitability as a base for sauces or potato salad preparations regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture commonly used for sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, dependable thickness, convenient jar packaging, and good value; some mention a subtle sweetness and suitability as a base for sauces or potato salad preparations regularly.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


