Is Simple Truth Organic™ Pitted Green Olives Vegetarian?

Description
Briny, mildly tangy green olives with a firm yet tender texture and pitted convenience. Commonly used sliced into salads, tossed on pizzas, blended into tapenades, or served on charcuterie boards and as an easy snack. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and convenient pitting, with occasional variation in size and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Briny, mildly tangy green olives with a firm yet tender texture and pitted convenience. Commonly used sliced into salads, tossed on pizzas, blended into tapenades, or served on charcuterie boards and as an easy snack. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and convenient pitting, with occasional variation in size and texture.
Ingredients
Organic Green Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Pitted Green Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Pitted Green Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Pitted Green Olives is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Whole


