Is Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic skim milk powder
  • pasteurized organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic skim milk
organic buttermilk powder
organic skim milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Buttermilk (Pasteurized Organic Skim Milk, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Cultures, Sea Salt), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Contains:milk, Egg

Check Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep