Is Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Buttermilk (Pasteurized Organic Skim Milk, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Cultures, Sea Salt), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Contains:milk, Egg
Check Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


