Is Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic skim milk powder
- pasteurized organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Buttermilk (Pasteurized Organic Skim Milk, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Cultures, Sea Salt), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Contains:milk, Egg
Check Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


