Is Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- organic skim milk
- milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic egg yolks
- organic skim milk powder
- pasteurized organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Buttermilk (Pasteurized Organic Skim Milk, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Cultures, Sea Salt), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Contains:milk, Egg
Check Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


