Is Simple Truth Organic™ Raspberry Strained Fruit on the Bottom Nonfat Greek Yogurt Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured organic nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavor
cultured organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Raspberry Puree, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Purple Carrot Extract (For Color), Active Cultures With L, Acidophilus, B, Bifidum, L, Casei
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Raspberry Strained Fruit on the Bottom Nonfat Greek Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Raspberry Strained Fruit on the Bottom Nonfat Greek Yogurt Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Greek Nonfat Yogurt, Plain, 3 lbs
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Raspberry Strained Fruit on the Bottom Nonfat Greek Yogurt Cup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


