Is Simple Truth Organic® Ready to Bake Multigrain Artisan Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Rye Flour, Organic Cracked Wheat, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Sunflower Kernel, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Organic Poppy Seeds, Organic Honey, Organic Cracked Barley, Yeast, Organic Corn Grits, Organic Millet, Organic Steel Cut Oats, Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Citric Acid
Check Simple Truth Organic® Ready to Bake Multigrain Artisan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic® Ready to Bake Multigrain Artisan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic® Ready to Bake Multigrain Artisan Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


