Is Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet, slightly tangy condiment with a crisp, finely chopped texture, commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and versatility for everyday meals, while a minority mention it can be sweeter than expected for some palates occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, slightly tangy condiment with a crisp, finely chopped texture, commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and versatility for everyday meals, while a minority mention it can be sweeter than expected for some palates occasionally.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices (contains Celery Seed), Natural Flavors, Organic Cucumbers, Natural Flavors.
Check Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


