Is Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Cheese Cashews & Dried Cranberries Snack Medley Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized cultured milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese

organic pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Cheddar Cheese (organic Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme), Organic Dried Fruit And Nut Blend (organic Cashews, Organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Less Than 2% Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Cheese Cashews & Dried Cranberries Snack Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Cheese Cashews & Dried Cranberries Snack Medley is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go