Is Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Cheese Cashews & Dried Cranberries Snack Medley Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurized cultured milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • enzyme

organic pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Cheddar Cheese (organic Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme), Organic Dried Fruit And Nut Blend (organic Cashews, Organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Less Than 2% Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Cheese Cashews & Dried Cranberries Snack Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Cheese Cashews & Dried Cranberries Snack Medley is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go