Is Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese seasoning

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheese Seasoning (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Cultures), Sea Salt

Check Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go