Is Simple Truth Peeled & Deveined Cooked White Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, SALT, WATER. COCKTAIL SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, SALT, VINEGAR), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED ONION AND GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Simple Truth Peeled & Deveined Cooked White Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep