Is Simple Truth Peeled & Deveined Cooked White Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural flavor
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, SALT, WATER. COCKTAIL SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, SALT, VINEGAR), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED ONION AND GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Simple Truth Peeled & Deveined Cooked White Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Peeled & Deveined Cooked White Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Truth Organic™ Coconut Aminos All-Purpose Seasoning Sauce
Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free White Corn Tortilla Chips
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


