Is Simple Truth Plant Based Mayo Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Simple Truth Vegan Mayo Spread is a popular and well-loved vegan mayonnaise alternative. It boasts a thick and creamy texture, making it perfect for dolloping and spreading over various dishes. People enjoy its taste, appreciating that it is both vegan and egg-free. Additionally, it is gluten-free and cholesterol-free, making it a healthy choice. Simple Truth Vegan Mayo Spread is made without eggs and contains 8g of fat per serving. Many people appreciate that it has the same great taste as Best Foods Real mayonnaise. Its versatility makes it ideal for sandwiches, salads, veggie burgers, and other simple meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Pea Protein Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citrus Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Garlic Extract (contains Soy, And Mustard Oils, Beta Carotene). Contains: Soy.

Check Simple Truth Plant Based Mayo Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Simple Truth Plant Based Mayo Spread | Spoonful