Is Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Whole Eggs, Citric Acid, Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Nonfat Milk, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei And L. Rhamnosus), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon (pork, Water, Less Than 2% Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except As Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Powder), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers). Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast