Is Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • acidophilus
  • non-fat yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Whole Eggs, Citric Acid, Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Nonfat Milk, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei And L. Rhamnosus), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon (pork, Water, Less Than 2% Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except As Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Powder), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers). Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast