Is Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- pork
- uncured bacon
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- acidophilus
- non-fat yogurt
- natural flavors
- unsalted butter
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cage-free Whole Eggs, Citric Acid, Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Nonfat Milk, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei And L. Rhamnosus), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon (pork, Water, Less Than 2% Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except As Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Powder), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers). Contains Eggs and Milk.
Check Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
About this product
Snack · Piece, Nugget


