Is Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla sandwich cookies feature crisp outer biscuits and a smooth, sweet vanilla creme center. Flavor is mild, broadly described as sweet and familiar; texture balances crunchy edges with creamy filling. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, with coffee, occasionally crumbled over desserts, or served on casual dessert trays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gluten Free Flour (Organic Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Flour, Soy Flour, Carrageenan, Arabic Gum, Xanthan Gum), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Invert Syrup, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains: Soy, Egg, May Contain: Coconut, Milk, Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast