Is Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a mild saltiness characterize the flavor, with tender, thin-sliced portions offering a moist yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards, customers often note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent flavor, though some report occasional dryness or variable smokiness across purchases overall.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a mild saltiness characterize the flavor, with tender, thin-sliced portions offering a moist yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards, customers often note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent flavor, though some report occasional dryness or variable smokiness across purchases overall.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Raw Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan from Seaweed, Celery Juice Powder, Vinegar.
Check Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


