Is Simple Truth™ Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned patties with a tender, slightly crumbly texture and a moist interior, commonly described as flavorful and classic breakfast fare. Frequently used in morning sandwiches, alongside eggs and biscuits, or served with pancakes. Reviewers note reliable taste but occasional variability in greasiness and patty size and occasional packaging inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Water, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Simple Truth™ Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling