Is Simple Truth™ Uncured Beef Hot Dogs Vegan?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender yet firm bite and a mild casing snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, boiled, or broiled and served in buns, on platters, or chopped into salads and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and quick cooking, with occasional comments about size variability and packaging differences noted.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender yet firm bite and a mild casing snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, boiled, or broiled and served in buns, on platters, or chopped into salads and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and quick cooking, with occasional comments about size variability and packaging differences noted.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Spices. Flavorings, Paprika, Celery Powder, Cane Sugar.
Check Simple Truth™ Uncured Beef Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Uncured Beef Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Uncured Beef Hot Dogs is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


