Is Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • uncured black forest ham
  • natural smoked flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet Black Forest ham with tender, thinly sliced texture that holds moisture and slices cleanly for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Consumers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick meals, while some reviews mention slice thickness and value considerations and easy portioning for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

uncured black forest ham, water, contains 2% or less of: sea salt, raw cane sugar, celery juice powder, natural smoked flavor

Check Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go