Is Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet Black Forest ham with tender, thinly sliced texture that holds moisture and slices cleanly for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Consumers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick meals, while some reviews mention slice thickness and value considerations and easy portioning for families.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured black forest ham
- natural smoked flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet Black Forest ham with tender, thinly sliced texture that holds moisture and slices cleanly for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Consumers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick meals, while some reviews mention slice thickness and value considerations and easy portioning for families.
Ingredients
uncured black forest ham, water, contains 2% or less of: sea salt, raw cane sugar, celery juice powder, natural smoked flavor
Check Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


