Is Simple Truth Uncured Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza, Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (RICE FLOUR [RICE, RICE BRAN], TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, POWDERED WHEY [A MILK DERIVATIVE], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, BASIL, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT WHICH NATURALLY OCCURS IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE).
Check Simple Truth Uncured Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza, Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Uncured Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza, Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


