Is Simple Truth™ Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Panino Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added: (pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavoring, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Mozzarella Cheese: (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Except For Naturally Occurring Nitrates In Sea Salt & Celery Juice Powder.
Check Simple Truth™ Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Panino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Panino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
About this product
Meat · Whole


