Is Simple Truth® Yo Greek! Sea Salt Caramel Greek Frozen Yogurt Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk , Sugar , Skim Milk , Greek Frozen Yogurt Base ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Cultured Dairy Solids [ Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Powder . Nonfat Dry Milk , Natural Flavor ] , Milk Protein Concentrate , Sodium Citrate , Natural Flavors ) , Cream . Contains 2% Or Less Of : Natural Flavors , Corn Syrup . Sunflower Lecithin , Coconut Oil , Water , Sea Salt , Baking Soda , Salt , Pectin , Soy Lecithin , Citric Acid , Carob Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Carrageenan , Caramel Color .

Check Simple Truth® Yo Greek! Sea Salt Caramel Greek Frozen Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Yo Greek! Sea Salt Caramel Greek Frozen Yogurt Bars is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go