Is Simplee Instant Cup Mu Goreng Flavoured Noodles Original Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1442
- 471
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instant Noodles (74%) (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Stabilisers (500, 501)), Garnishing OM (8%) (Palm Oil, Flavours (Sesame, Soy), Chilli Oil includes Emulsifier (471)), Sweet Soy Sauce (6%) (Water, Sugar, Salt, Soybean, Wheat Flour), Seasoning Sachet (6%) (Sugar, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Includes Soy), Natural Colour (1502), Flavour Enhancer (Disndium-5'-Ribonucleotides), Natural Colour (150a), Spices, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551)), Chilli Sauce (4%) [includes Dried Chilli], Thickeners (1442, 1414), Acidity Regulator (260), Fried Shallots (2%) (Includes Palm Di). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SESAME, SOY.
Check Simplee Instant Cup Mu Goreng Flavoured Noodles Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplee Instant Cup Mu Goreng Flavoured Noodles Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


