Is Simply Asia Chinese Style Lo Mein Noodles, 14 oz (Pack of 3) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • soup recipes with chicken

soup recipes with chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Simply Asia Chinese Style Lo Mein Noodles, 14 oz (Pack of 3) About this item PERFECT MEAL FOUNDATION: Denser and thicker than other Asian noodles, these are perfect for absorbing the rich sauce that is traditional to lo mein dishes PREP TIP: Stir cooked noodles into stir-fry or soup recipes with chicken and veggies! QUICK AND EASY: Our Lo Mein noodles are ready in 4-6 minutes! DIETARY FRIENDLY: Non-GMO Certified and no MSG NUTRITION: Each serving contains 5 grams of protein!

Check Simply Asia Chinese Style Lo Mein Noodles, 14 oz (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Asia Chinese Style Lo Mein Noodles, 14 oz (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseThickChewy
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMeal PrepSoup