Is Simply Asia Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup | Gluten Free | 3 Flavor Variety (3) each: Spring Onion, Garlic Vegetable, Lemongrass Chili (1.6 Ounces) + MerlinsMart Zine Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • shrimp powder

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: RICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER. SEASONING PACKET: SEASONING (LEMONGRASS, ONION, RED CHILI, THAI LIME, GARLIC, SPRING ONION LEAF FLAKES), SALT, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SHRIMP POWDER (SHRIMP, SALT), TAMARIND POWDER. OIL PACKET: SOYBEAN OIL, RED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, SHALLOT. CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP).

Check Simply Asia Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup | Gluten Free | 3 Flavor Variety (3) each: Spring Onion, Garlic Vegetable, Lemongrass Chili (1.6 Ounces) + MerlinsMart Zine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Asia Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup | Gluten Free | 3 Flavor Variety (3) each: Spring Onion, Garlic Vegetable, Lemongrass Chili (1.6 Ounces) + MerlinsMart Zine is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go