Is SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE CART, SWEET CITRUS GINGER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- lactic acid
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Amylase, Sauce: Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean), Mango Juice Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Lemongrass, Lemon, Spice (Including Red Pepper), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Coconut Milk Powder (Extractives Of Coconut, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)), Salt, Citric Acid, Tamarind Paste (Tartaric Acid, Succinic Acid, Malic Acid, Tamarind Seed Gum, Pectin), Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Vegetables: Bok Choy, Carrots, Red Bell Pepper, Topping: Sesame Seeds
Check SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE CART, SWEET CITRUS GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE CART, SWEET CITRUS GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Thin Rice Noodles, 8.8 oz Box
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Simply Asia Noodle Bowl, Sesame Teriyaki 8.5 oz (Case of 6)
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
Where to buy
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE CART, SWEET CITRUS GINGER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


