Is Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using quality ingredients. The broth is made solely from chicken and salt, with no additional additives. The chicken used in the broth is sourced from 100% chicken, ensuring a high-quality flavor. Notably, this broth contains only 40mg of sodium per serving, making it a healthier option compared to Campbell's regular Ready To Use Chicken broth, which has 93% more sodium. The naturally occurring sodium in the chicken contributes to the flavor without the need for additional salt. Overall, Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a flavorful and low-sodium option for those seeking a healthier alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Yeast Extract, Sugars (Dextrose), Chicken Fat, Organic Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax.

Check Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup