Is Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- natural flavor
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Rice Bran), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Strawberry Puree, Yellow Corn Flour, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


