Is Simply Cook Italian Ragu Paste 2 X 50G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Wine (Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Salt, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Tomato Puree, Toasted Onion Powder, Onion Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Powder, Ground Paprika, Ground Oregano, Ground Rosemary, Parsley Flakes, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Thyme, Ground Bay

Check Simply Cook Italian Ragu Paste 2 X 50G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Cook Italian Ragu Paste 2 X 50G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping