Is Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Mustard Rub (18g): Demerara Sugar, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Mustard Powder, Honey Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Lemon Juice Powder. Sweet Mustard Glaze (40g): Soft Light Brown Sugar, Fructose, Water, Dijon Mustard, White Wine Vinegar (sulphites), Mustard Powder, Dried Onion, Salt, Waxy Maize Starch, Butter Powder (milk), Ground Bay, Ground Cayenne Chilli. Contains: Honey Mustard Rub, Sweet Mustard Glaze , Milk, Mustard Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
GrainyThick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinatingMeal PrepCooking