Is Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • mustard including cereals containing gluten

mustard including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Mustard Rub (18g): Demerara Sugar, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Mustard Powder, Honey Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Lemon Juice Powder. Sweet Mustard Glaze (40g): Soft Light Brown Sugar, Fructose, Water, Dijon Mustard, White Wine Vinegar (sulphites), Mustard Powder, Dried Onion, Salt, Waxy Maize Starch, Butter Powder (milk), Ground Bay, Ground Cayenne Chilli. Contains: Honey Mustard Rub, Sweet Mustard Glaze , Milk, Mustard Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
GrainyThick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinatingMeal PrepCooking