Is Simply Delish Picante Authentic Mexican Dips Jalapeno And Sour Cream With Fresh Coriander Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fetta cheese
- sour cream
- cream
- milk
- neufchatel cheese
- gelatine
fetta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Neufchatel Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Stabiliser (410. 412), Starter Culture), Jalapeno (20%), Vegetable Oil, Sour Cream (8%) (Cream, Gelatine, Culture), Fetta Cheese (Milk), White Vinegar, Fresh Coriander (4%), Lemon Juice (223), Chives, Salt, Herbs and Spices, Preservatives (211, 202).
Check Simply Delish Picante Authentic Mexican Dips Jalapeno And Sour Cream With Fresh Coriander against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Delish Picante Authentic Mexican Dips Jalapeno And Sour Cream With Fresh Coriander in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
Poore Brothers Tgif Potato Skins With Cheddar And Sour Cream, 3-Ounces (Pack of 6)
NEAPOLITAN VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, AND STRAWBERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH MILK AND CREAM, NEAPOLITAN
Where to buy
Simply Delish Picante Authentic Mexican Dips Jalapeno And Sour Cream With Fresh Coriander is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


