Is Poore Brothers Tgif Potato Skins With Cheddar And Sour Cream, 3-Ounces (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- sour cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Corn, Tapioca Starch, Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aid), Contains: Milk
Check Poore Brothers Tgif Potato Skins With Cheddar And Sour Cream, 3-Ounces (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poore Brothers Tgif Potato Skins With Cheddar And Sour Cream, 3-Ounces (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM
Where to buy
Poore Brothers Tgif Potato Skins With Cheddar And Sour Cream, 3-Ounces (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


