Is Simply Fresh Salad -sweet Kale Superfood Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy/soybean
- roasted edamame
soy/soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Blend (Broccoli, Brussels Sprouts, Green Cabbage, Kale, Chicory), Poppy Seed Dressing (Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Flour, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Roasted Yellow Corn, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil), Roasted Edamame
Check Simply Fresh Salad -sweet Kale Superfood against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Fresh Salad -sweet Kale Superfood in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Fresh Salad -sweet Kale Superfood is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


