Is SIMPLY ICE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamins d3
  • pantothenic acid
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Sucralose, Green Tea, Gum Acacia, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Niacinamide (Niacin), Red 40, D-calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Yellow 5, Biotin, Cholecalciferol (Vitamins D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check SIMPLY ICE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SIMPLY ICE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking