Is Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, cheddar, swiss and monterey jack cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural flavor, whey, corn maltodextrin, buttermilk, corn starch, salt, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color), guar gum, xanthan gum, niiacinamide, iron (im) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Three Cheese With Mini-Shell Pasta Box - 7.25 Oz
Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz
Where to buy
Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


