Is Simply Nature Baked Chewy Bars Cocoa Loco Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • twice unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour And Starch Blend (rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Rice Starch, Millet Flour), Tapioca Syrup, Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Tapioca Aldi Starch), Vegetable Glycerin, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Twice Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Natural Cocoa Powder, Date Paste, Safflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Sunflower Seed Spread (roasted Sunflower Kernels, Cane Sugar, Salt), Flaxseed, Natural Flavors, Leavening Guarantee (baking Soda), Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Vanilla Extract, Salt.

Check Simply Nature Baked Chewy Bars Cocoa Loco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go